Program

Book of Abstracts in pdf

Presentations in pdf

Audrey Coutens

Charlotte Vastel

Octavio Roncero

Evelyne Roueff

Invited speakers

Xander Tielens, Leiden University (NL)

Naoki Watanabe, Hokkaido University (JPN)

Claire Vallance, Oxford University (UK) 

Cristina Puzzarini, University of Bologna (IT)

Kjartan Thor Wikfeldt, University of Iceland (IC)

Guillermo Muñoz-Caro, CSIC, Madrid (ES)

Evelyne Roueff, Observatoire de Paris (FR)

Martin Rubin, Berne University (CH)

Bertrand Lefloch, Observatoire de Grenoble (FR)

Juraj Fedor, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (CZ)

Martin Ferus, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (CZ)


Program

Monday May 25
16:00 - 19:00 Registration  
19:30 Welcome drink  
Tuesday May 26
Session 0: Introduction
9:00 - 9:30 Laurent Wiesenfeld Our Astrochemical History: A Short Overview of the COST Action CM1401
9:30 - 10:00 Lauri Halonen COST STSM
Session 1 : Overviews
chairman Petr Slavíček  
10:00 - 10:40 Xander Tielens Invited
Coffee    
11:10 - 11:50 Naoki Watanabe Experimental Approach to Chemistry of Cosmic Dust
11:50 - 12:30 Claire Vallance Scattering Dynamics in Astrochemistry
Lunch    
Session 2: WG1 Gas Phase Chemistry
chairman Alexandre Faure  
14:00 - 14:40 Nadia Balucani (IT) /Jes Jorgensen (DK) Introduction
14:40 - 15:20 Cristina Puzzarini Astrophysics and Astrochemistry: The Role of Rotational Spectroscopy
15:20 - 15:40 Dimitrios Skouteris Cyanomethanimine and Formamide Formation Routes in the InterStellar Medium from Electronic Structure and Kinetics Calculations
15:40 - 16:00 Roland Wester Reactive and Rotational State-Changing Collisions of Negative Ions at Low Temperature
Coffee    
16:30 - 16:50 Ludovic Biennier Cosmic Anions in the Laboratory
16:50 - 17:10 Daniel Zaleski Using the Tools of Next-Generation Radio Astronomy to Understand Chemistry in the Universe
17:30 - 19:30 Poster Session Group A  
     
     
Wednesday May 27
Session 3: WG2 Surface Chemistry
chairman Stephan Schlemmer  
9:30 - 10:10 Herma Cuppen (NL) / D. Semenov (DE) Introduction
10:10 - 10:50 Kjartan Thor Wikfeldt Invited
Coffee    
11:20 - 10:40 Monfardini Penteado Constraints on CH3OH Formation from the 4.67 um Solid CO Band towards Young Stellar Objects
11:40 - 12:00 Albert Rimola Quantum Mechanical Contributions in the Study of Ice-Based Astrochemical Problems
12:00 - 12:20 Jennifer Noble Matrix Isolation Photochemical Studies of Coronene/Water Complexes: New Insights into the Astrochemistry of Neutral Pahs
12:20 - 12:40 Yasuhiro Oba Glycine Becomes Chiral by Grain-Surface Reactions at Low Temperatures
Lunch    
Afternoon

Visit A Prague Castle + Mala Strana

Visit B Klementinum

 
In parallel 14:00-17:00 Management Committee Meeting  
17:30 - 19:30 Poster Session Group B  
     
     
Thursday May 28
Session 4: WG3 Photo-Chemistry
chairman Gunnar Nyman  
9:30 - 10:10 P. Slavíček (CZ) / JH Fillion (FR) Introduction
10:10 - 10:50 Guillermo Muñoz-Caro Photodesorption and Photochemidesorption of Astrophysical Ices
Coffee    
11:20 - 10:40 Marie-Claire Gazeau Vacuum Ultraviolet Spectroscopy and Photochemistry of Interstellar and Prebiotic Molecules
11:40 - 12:00 Robert Kolos Experimental and Theoretical Research on Selected Families of Astrochemically Significant
12:00 - 12:20 Wing-Fai Thi The Interplay Between Dust Grain Charging and Gas-Phase Ionization Fraction
12:20 - 12:40 Lisseth Gavilan Hard X-Rays Irradiation of Interstellar Silicate Analogs
Lunch    
Session 5: WG4 Isotopes chemistry
chairman Maria Luisa Senent Diez  
14:30 - 15:10 C. Vastel (FR)/ O. Roncero (ES) Introduction
15:10 - 15:50 Evelyne Roueff Isotopes and Isotopic Chemistry in the InterStellar Medium
15:50 - 16:10 Luca Bizzocchi Nitrogen Fractionation in the Cold Pre-Stellar Gas
Coffee    
16:40 - 17:00 Audrey Coutens Water Deuterium Fractionation in the Warm Inner Regions of Solar-type Protostars
17:00 - 17:20 Thanja Lamberts Experimental constraints on HDO formation: High- and Low-Temperature Studies
17:20 - 17:40 Emanuele Congiu Laboratory Evidence for Isotope Effects of Surface Processes
19.30 - 22.30 Conference Banquet  
     
Friday May 29
Session 6: Hot topics
chairman Johannes Kaestner  
9:30 - 9:40 Inga Kamp (NL) Introduction
9:40 - 10:20 Martin Rubin Mass Spectrometry at 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko with Rosetta/ROSINA
10:20 - 11:00 Bertrand Lefloch Exploring our Astrochemical History with Spectral Line Surveys
11:00 - 11:20 Juraj Fedor Lack of Aggregation of Guest Molecules on Ice Nanoparticles
11:20 -11:40 Martin Ferus High−Energy Chemistry of Formamide: A Unified Mechanism of Nucleobase Formation
  Farewell, quuestions...